Accident Curtiss C-46 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348194

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rongjiang County, Qiandongnan Prefecture, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The transport plane crashed in a valley due to mechanical problem.

US serviceman William W. Watson died in the accident. Two other occupants survived.

Sources:

http://www.guizhoulanglaile.com/news_show.asp?id=2743