Incident Lavochkin La-5F 37212523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348205

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5F
Owner/operator:240 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 37212523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belenikhino, Belgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 08 July 1943, La-5F of 240 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission near Belenikhino, Belgorod Oblast.
Ml/Lt Mikhail Pavlovich Shabanov was taken prisoner.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero44763893/
http://ava.org.ru/iap/178g.htm