Accident ICP Savannah S N425LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348208

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:ICP Aviation North America LLC
Registration: N425LM
MSN: 22-11-54-0920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View Airport-Wilcox Memorial Field (7M2), Mountain View, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain View Airport-Wilcox Memorial Field, AR (7M2)
Destination airport:Mountain View Airport-Wilcox Memorial Field, AR (7M2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for a potential buyer (not a certificated pilot) to receive a familiarization flight from a sport pilot before the purchase of the airplane. The sport pilot demonstrated two to three touch and go landings. He stated that each touch and go had various crosswinds and wind gusts. After the demonstrated touch and go landings, the potential buyer asked if he could try an approach and landing, took the flight controls, and flew a standard traffic pattern. He noted that the windsock was straight out and perpendicular to the runway on short final before landing. Upon touchdown, the right wing rose suddenly, and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane veered to the left and the potential buyer applied the brakes. The sport pilot took the flight controls and attempted a go-around, during which the airplane exited the runway to the left, struck a runway light and spun around. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. There were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

At the time of the accident the potential buyer was landing the airplane on runway 27 with wind variable at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The sport pilot’s poor decision to allow a noncertificated pilot to land the airplane which resulted in a loss of control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193404
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N425LM

Location