Accident Lavochkin La-5 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348218

Date:Thursday 3 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:437 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verkhnyaya Akhtuba, Stalingrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 03 September 1943 during a Combat Mission, La-5 of 437 IAP was shot down near Verkhnyaya Akhtuba, Stalingrad Oblast.
Sergeant Vasily Trofimovich Shestak was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero44617917/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=5102
http://ava.org.ru/iap/113g.htm