Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N158TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348224

Date:Monday 20 November 2023
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Tri-Rotor Spray and Chemical
Registration: N158TR
MSN: 41653
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brawley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brawley, CA
Destination airport:Brawley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 20, 2023, about 2005 Pacific daylight savings time, a Bell OH-58A, N158TR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Brawley, California. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural application flight.

The pilot stated that shortly after departure, there was a sudden power surge followed by an abnormal engine noise and vibration. Believing that an engine failure was imminent, he made a turn toward flat terrain near the departure area. The engine power decayed and the pilot “bled off some of the available rotor rpm” to maneuver over an embankment. About 5 ft above ground level, he applied forward cyclic to level the skids. The pilot estimated that the helicopter “fell through” from about 4-5 ft agl before it landed hard.

The main rotor hub assembly separated from the main rotor mast after the rotor blades struck the wire strike protection fixture. The helicopter was secured for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=158TR
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=4886

Location