Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N901KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348230

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2023
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:MBK Leasing and Consulting LLC
Registration: N901KS
MSN: 17276273
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Total loss of engine power and forced landing in a field near Lakeland, Florida. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.lkldnow.com/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-shortly-after-leaving-lakeland-linder-airport/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N901KS
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n901ks#32edbb86

Location