Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA NZ2062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348272

Date:Thursday 20 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2062
MSN: 6508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whenuapai AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran off runway during takeoff, crashed, and destroyed when depth charges exploded. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhudson.htm