Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N5649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34828

Date:Friday 5 June 1992
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:White, Jim R.
Registration: N5649
MSN: EL-1
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wills Point, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terrell, TX (KTRL)
Destination airport:(KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS VIEWED BY SEVERAL WITNESSES MANEUVERING HIS AEROBATIC AIRPLANE AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER OPEN PASTURE LAND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED WITH A LARGE BLACK BIRD DURING ONE PASS AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND IMPACTED INTO A FIELD. A POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRFRAME. THE BIRD'S CARCASS WAS LOCATED UNDER THE COCKPIT OF THE INVERTED AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA150

Location