Incident Boeing 737-88L (WL) HS-DBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348283

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-88L (WL)
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DBT
MSN: 61293/5519
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:S of Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Surat Thani Airport (URT/VTSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nok Air flight DD578, a Boeing 737-800, was en route from Bangkok to Surat Thani when it performed an emergency descent to FL100 after an apparent loss of cabin pressure.
The flight returned to Bangkok (DMK).

The incident aircraft resumed regular service about 34 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

NTSB: DCA24WA027
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-dbt#32de3d03
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-hs-dbt-nok-air/r6p04m

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 2020 HS-DBT Nok Air 0 Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) min
Collision with Ground support equipment