Accident Cessna TU206E Turbo Stationair F-HUXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348295

Date:Sunday 19 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206E Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Accel'air
Registration: F-HUXY
MSN: U20601454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nîmes-Courbessac Airfield (LFME) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Nîmes-Courbessac Airfield (LFME)
Destination airport:Nîmes-Courbessac Airfield (LFME)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna TU206E Turbo Stationair landed on the unpaved runway 18 Nîmes-Courbessac Airfield (LFME) after completing his sixth para jump release rotation. The plane went off the runway longitudinally and flipped on its back.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-206-registered-f-huxy-on-19-11-23-at-courbessac/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64323_1626026243.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OK-RFC, N1454M

Location