Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-YMMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348320

Date:Friday 24 November 2023
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-YMMI
MSN: 30310/308
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA123, a Boeing 777-236ER, declared an emergency and returned to land at London-Heathrow Airport. A safe landing was made 20 minutes after takeoff.
Reportedly the flight crew had observed fumes in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba123#32f3c3fc
https://twitter.com/999London/status/1728076697822544279