Accident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348334

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk?
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ankang, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese fighter pilot Jian WU was killed in a crash at Ankang airfield. Aircraft type is presumed.

Sources:

https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411
https://www.tsinghua.edu.cn/info/1960/76463.htm