Accident Aichi D3A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348339

Date:Friday 12 April 1946
Time:
Type:Aichi D3A
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jinan, Shandong Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A "Val" bomber, which was given to China after Japan surrendered, crashed because of mechanical fault during a test flight conducted by Chinese. Both test pilots, Huaiyuan ZHANG and Guiquan SUN, died in the accident.

Sources:

http://nc.biodiv.tw/bbs/showthread.php?t=3081&page=9
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411