Incident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 152003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348346

Date:Monday 20 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 152003
MSN: 13391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany (CVA-34)
Destination airport:USS Oriskany (CVA-34)
Narrative:
The A-4E Skyhawk was struck by Vietnamese Anti-Aircraft fire during a bombing run breaking both of the pilots legs. LTJG Danny Earl landed the aircraft safely on onward the USS Oriskany with barricade assistance.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/theaviationgeekclub.com/setting-the-record-straight-the-photo-of-the-a-4-involved-in-this-barricade-landing-does-not-show-the-skyhawk-then-flown-by-john-mccain-when-he-was-shot-down-over-hanoi/

https://www.csmonitor.com/2006/0526/p09s01-coop.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1969 152003 United States Navy (USN) 0 Gulf of Tonkin w/o

Media: