Incident Stinson 108 N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348353

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1957
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toluca Lake, North Hollywood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whiteman Airport, CA
Destination airport:Compton, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure and crashed into a house killing one and injuring three.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19570531.1.39&srpos=3&e=30-05-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Mullard-------