Incident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 152003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348354

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 152003
MSN: 13391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Unknown country
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard CVA-31
Destination airport:USS Bon Homme Richard CVA-31
Narrative:
Crashed on botched catapult launch in the Tonkin Gulf. Pilot ejected and recovered safely.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 1967 152003 United States Navy (USN) 0 over Vietnam sub