Accident Rockwell Commander 112B D-ELPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348356

Date:Saturday 25 November 2023
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELPO
MSN: 530
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kasberg Mountain, near Auerbach, Upper Austria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Príbram Airport (LKPM)
Destination airport:Medulin Airport (LDPM)
Narrative:
The Rockwell Commander 112B Hot Shot (turbo conversion) crashed under unknown circumstances in the Kasberg Mountain area, near Auerbach, Upper Austria. The wreckage was located around 13:30 hours.
The non-instrument rated pilot and three passengers perished in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/3177569
https://www.fireworld.at/2023/11/25/ooe-flugzeugabsturz-am-kasberg-in-gruenau-%e2%86%92-groesserer-einsatz-angelaufen/
https://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/4-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-am-kasberg;art4,3900574
https://www.fireworld.at/2023/11/27/ooe-flugzeugwrack-nach-absturz-mit-vier-todesopfern-vom-kasberg-in-gruenau-im-almtal-geborgen/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d2348&lat=47.801&lon=13.965&zoom=13.2&showTrace=2023-11-25

https://www.planecheck.com?ent=da&id=57651

Location

Images:

The photo was taken on August 8th, 2021 by Andreas Seifert in Herzogogenaurach