Accident Lavochkin La-5 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348360

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:49 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smolensk Area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23 August 1942, a La-5 of 49 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Smolensk Area.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Nikolay Ivanovich Tsyganov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero122463129/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12442
http://ava.org.ru/iap/49.htm