Accident Lavochkin La-5 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348361

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:297 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stalingrad -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23 August 1942 during a Combat Mission, La-5 of 297 IAP was shot down in Air Combat over Stalingrad.
Commander of 297 IAP, Major Evgeniy Alexandrovich Larionov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_dopolnitelnoe_donesenie75272468/