Incident Voisin Biplane Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348369

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1909
Time:13:00
Type:Voisin Biplane
Owner/operator:Pierre de Caters
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wilrijkse Pleinen, Antwerpen -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wilrijkse Pleinen
Destination airport:Wilrijkse Pleinen
Narrative:
The Aviation Week of Antwerp (Vliegweek van Antwerpen/Semaine d'Aviation d'Anvers) was held from October 23rd to November 2nd 1909. While not the first time that an aircraft had flown in Belgium, it was the first time an event was held in Belgium where multiple aircraft and pilots would hold public flying demonstration to the larger public.

Thirteen early aviators agreed to participate in the event. Among them was Baron Pierre de Caters (1875-1944). At the time of the event, Baron de Caters was already a very experienced pilot: he had made his first flight on September 25th 1908 as either the first or second Belgian (after Emile Allard) to fly in an heavier-than-air vehicle.

The timing of the event was unfortunate - the aviation week took place in the last week of October, and was marked by generally poor weather, with gusts and rain making flying impossible at times.

By the last day of the event the weather had improved enough to allow flights to take place; having damaged his first Voisin biplane in an accident on October 23rd, De Caters selected to take off in his reserve plane despite the gusty weather. A first attempt resulted in a short hop, but during his second attempt de Caters reached an altitude of about 30 meters before he lost control while making a turn, when his aircraft was hit by a gust of wind. The winds forced his aircraft into a number of trees lining the terrain, damaging his right wing. Baron de Caters escaped the wreck without injuries.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant, 4 November 1909
75 jaar luchtvaart Antwerpen, J.D. Ghoos, Uitgeverij De Vlijt, 1984
https://www.thefirstairraces.net/meetings/an0910/events.php

Location