Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N27687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34837

Date:Friday 12 November 1993
Time:08:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Cherokee Express, Inc.
Registration: N27687
MSN: 31-7852107
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Boulevard, Orlando, Orange County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KORL)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CARGO WAS NOT WEIGHED AND WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS WERE NOT PERFORMED. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 321 POUNDS OVER GROSS. WHILE TAXIING, A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING BLACK SMOKE TRAILING THE LEFT ENGINE WHICH HAD BEEN WORKED ON THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. 2 CYLINDERS WERE WORKED ON AND A FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE WAS CLEANED. THE CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF WAS 'LOW AND SLOW' DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT, PITCHED NOSE DOWN, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND COMING TO REST ADJACENT TO A HOUSE. EXAMINATION OF EACH ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF INTERNAL MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. HEAT DAMAGE PRECLUDED TESTING OF THE MAGNETOS, TURBOCHARGER COMPONENTS, AND FUEL SERVOS OF EACH ENGINE. EXAMINATION OF EACH PROPELLER REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE FUEL NOZZLES FROM THE LEFT ENGINE WERE EXAMINED WHICH REVEALED THAT THEY WERE BLOCKED IN VARIOUS PLACES DUE TO CONTAMINANTS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FAA PERFORMED A FOCUSED INSPECTION OF THE OPERATOR REVEALING THAT THE CARGO WAS NOT BEING WEIGHED, THE CHIEF PILOT OF THE COMPANY WAS IN NAME ONLY, AND LOAD MANIFESTS WERE NOT BEING KEPT BY THE COMPANY.

Probable Cause: WAS IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN VMC SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF SEVERAL OF THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES. ALSO CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WEIGHT AND BALANCE EXCEEDED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE BY THE COMPANY AND BY THE FAA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA020
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27687

Location