Incident Cessna 172M N5166R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348386

Date:Thursday 23 November 2023
Time:22:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Crown Flying Club
Registration: N5166R
MSN: 17263383
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD)
Destination airport:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff at New Century AirCenter, Gardner, KS, it was reported the aircraft lost power. The aircraft then turned around, landed, and suffered a runway overrun.

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/news/crime/new-century-aircenter-temporarily-closes-thursday-after-small-plane-goes-off-runway
https://www.kctv5.com/2023/11/23/single-engine-aircraft-goes-off-runway-gardner-no-injuries-reported/
FAA ASIAS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a67af3&lat=38.818&lon=-94.892&zoom=15.2&showTrace=2023-11-23&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 2017 N5146R Private 0 Gallatin, TN sub
Bounced on landing