Incident Avro Anson N4876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348405

Date:Sunday 29 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RAAF
Registration: N4876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brocklesby, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSWG
Destination airport:YSWG
Narrative:
On 29 September 1940, a mid-air collision occurred over Brocklesby, New South Wales, Australia. The accident was unusual in that the aircraft involved, two Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Avro Ansons of No. 2 Service Flying Training School, remained locked together after colliding, and then landed safely. The collision stopped the engines of the upper Anson, but those of the one underneath continued to run, allowing the aircraft to keep flying. Both navigators and the pilot of the lower Anson (L9162) bailed out. The pilot of the upper Anson (N4876) found that he was able to control the interlocked aircraft with his ailerons and flaps, and made an emergency landing in a nearby paddock. All four crewmen survived the incident, and the upper Anson was repaired and returned to flight service while the lower Anson was used thereafter as an instructional airframe.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1940_Brocklesby_mid-air_collision

Location