Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348415

Date:Saturday 8 June 1957
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Laytonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm strip near Laytonville, CA
Destination airport:Willits, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a down draught and crashed at the end of the runway, one occupant died in hospital.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19570609.1.1&srpos=1879&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--1861-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------