Accident General Aircraft Hotspur Mk II BT676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348419

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:21:15
Type:General Aircraft Hotspur Mk II
Owner/operator:Glider Pilot Regiment, British Army Air Corps
Registration: BT676
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF RLG Shrewton, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF RLG Shrewton
Destination airport:RAF RLG Shrewton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hotspur glider BT676 was being operated by the Glider Pilot Exercise Unit of the Glider Pilot Regiment when it crashed after the tow rope parted from the towing aircraft at 400 feet, just after take off from the RAF RLG (Relief Landing Ground) at Shrewton, Wiltshire.

The purpose of the the flight was to test the effectiveness of a new type of flarepath. A layer of low fog was encountered and the pilot of the tug aircraft turned sharply to avoid it. This caused a slackening of the tow rope, and when the rope tightened again suddenly it snapped.

In the inevitable forced landing in the dark the glider struck a telephone pole with its left wing root, turned over, and crashed. The severity of the crash was increased by the eight bags of ballast being carried moving forward and crushing the cockpit area.

Both occupants were seriously injured, one them dying later as the result.

Lieutenant-Colonel John Frank ROCK, Royal Engineers, second pilot, passed away in hospital on 8/10/1942.
R.I.P.
Major P.E. ROBSON, first pilot and flying from the front seat, was thrown through the nose of the glider but recovered from his injuries.

Sources:

History Airborne Forces.

LION WITH BLUE WINGS, The Story Of The Glider Pilot Regiment 1942-1945, by Ronald Seth, pub. by Victor Gollancz Ltd 1955.