Incident Cessna 172F Skyhawk ZK-CHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348457

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Geyserland Airways Ltd
Registration: ZK-CHP
MSN: 172-52038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Whakatane Airport, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pauanui
Destination airport:Auckland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft prevented from landing at Auckland, Tauranga or Rotorua due to bad weather. Tried for Whakatane but ran out of fuel short of the airport. When the engine cut out the pilot made a forced landing on State Highway 2. No damage to aircraft, no injuries to occupants. Aircraft later towed by road to nearby Whakatane Airport. Pilot R E Martin.

Sources:

D. Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1976 ZK-CHP Taihape Flying Club Taihape, Whanganui 4 unk
10 September 1980 ZK-CHP P D Collier & others 0 Taihape, Whanganui 4 sub
31 March 1981 ZK-CHP P D Collier & others 0 Rotorua Airport, Rotorua w/o