Incident McDonnell Douglas A-4K Skyhawk NZ6218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348464

Date:Monday 3 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas A-4K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6218
MSN: 13841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex RAN, N13-155069. Converted from A-4G to A-4K.
Overturned on landing and extensively damaged. Pilot unhurt. One of eight Skyhawks on exercise with the RAAF.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1985, Journal, Vol 28 No 3.