Accident Avid Flyer N246ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348509

Date:Sunday 22 October 2023
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N246ML
MSN: 1186-D
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sky Ranch Airport Knoxville, TN (TN98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 22, 2023, at 0935 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Avid Aircraft, N246ML, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Knoxville, Tennessee. The private pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he completed a preflight inspection and engine run-up with no anomalies noted. Then, during the initial climb after takeoff, when the airplane was about 400 ft above ground level, the engine power decreased from 6,000 rpm to fully stopped in about 2 seconds. He did not note any abnormal sounds from the engine prior to the total loss of power. The pilot searched for an area to perform a forced landing and elected to land straight ahead on the riverbank. During the landing, the airplane struck trees and a metal fence before coming to rest in the river, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

The airframe and engine were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location