Accident Mooney M20E N79846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34851

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1984
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Aeolian
Registration: N79846
MSN: 0510
Total airframe hrs:2847 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (LIT)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (TOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS EN ROUTE FROM LITTLE ROCK, AR, TO TOPEKA, KA. TEN MILES SOUTH OF TOPEKA'S FROBES FIELD THE PLT REQUESTED WX INFO AND WAS TOLD THAT A CURRENT OBSERVATION WAS BEING TAKEN & HE WOULD BE ADVISED. CONTACT BETWEEN THE TOWER AND THE FLT COULD NOT BE REESTABLISHED. THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN AN AREA WHERE A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WAS IN PROGRESS. SEVERAL TRAILER HOMES WERE DESTROYED AND TWO PEOPLE WERE FATALLY INJURED ONE THIRD MILE SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE BY THE SEVERE WX. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41445