Serious incident Fokker 100 HB-JVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348531

Date:Monday 8 June 2015
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Helvetic Airways
Registration: HB-JVG
MSN: 11478
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at flight level 340 from Warsaw (EPWA) to Zurich (LSZH), the ENG#1 FAIL warning was triggered. All parameters of engine n° 1, as well as thrust, were reduced. The engine was shut down manually.
An initial attempt to restart the engine by applying the “windmilling” procedure was not successful. The airspeed was 200 kt, and the N2 speed 18 %. A second attempt to start the engine by applying this procedure augmented by the starter was likewise unsuccessful. In the process, the starter was destroyed.
The crew decided to continue the flight to Zurich. The landing in Zurich was uneventful.

Conclusions
The STSB concludes that the engine failure is attributable to the defective fuel flow regulator. The fuel flow regulator CASC 509, serial no. L2159, was operated for longer than the period of operation recommended by the manufacturer for overhaul or inspection. Inspections within the recommended period of operation increase the probability of detecting progressive wear at an early stage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB