Incident ATR 72-600 VT-AIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348539

Date:Thursday 30 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Alliance Air
Registration: VT-AIT
MSN: 1226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Coimbatore International Airport -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochin NAS (VOCC)
Destination airport:Salem Airport (SXV/VOSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alliance Air flight flight 9I515, an ATR 72-600, made an emergency landing at Coimbatore International Airport after the pilot smelt smoke.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/coimbatore/emergency-landing-at-city-airport/articleshow/105642390.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ait#330758bb