Incident Chu XP-0 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348551

Date:unk. date 1943
Time:
Type:Chu XP-0
Owner/operator:China's First Aircraft Factory
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Songming County, Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
XP-0 is a fighter designed by ROC Air Force on the basis of Curtiss P-36 Hawk. Its first prototype was destroyed in a test flight accident when the airplane overturned and disintegrated after unstable landing at Yangling airfield on the outskirts of Kunming (NOT the Yangling District, Xianyang, Shaanxi Province). Test pilot Wang was unhurt. The date of this accident is unclear.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chu_XP-0
https://www.bilibili.com/read/cv11389992/
https://www.163.com/war/article/5DVHH9OV00011MSF.html