Accident Chu XP-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348552

Date:Thursday 18 January 1945
Time:
Type:Chu XP-1
Owner/operator:China's First Aircraft Factory
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guiyang, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chu XP-1 is an experimental forward-swept wing fighter developed by ROC Air Force. Before completing its first flight, the prototype of XP-1 entered spiral descent when pilot Shou TAN attempted to circle back to the airfield. Recovery was unsuccessful and the airplane went down at the periphery of Guiyang city. Tan died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.163.com/war/article/5DVHH9OV00011MSF_2.html
https://www.sohu.com/a/253741901_198193