Incident Speedbird Aero DLV-2 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348585

Date:Monday 27 November 2023
Time:morning
Type:Speedbird Aero DLV-2
Owner/operator:Skyports Drone Services
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, between Hoy and Graemsay, Orkney -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hoy, Orkney
Destination airport:Graemsay, Orkney
Narrative:
Speedbird Aero DLV-2 UAV operated by Skyports Drone Services, crashed 27 November 2023 into the sea between Hoy and Graemsay, Orkney. According to a report by the BBC (see link #1):

"Drone mail service suspended after device sinks

A drone-delivery service for mail in Orkney has been temporarily suspended after a drone took a "controlled descent" into water on Monday morning. The drone owner, Skyports Drone Services, said a remote operator deployed the in-built parachute after its system flagged a technical problem.

The drone landed on water in-between the islands of Hoy and Graemsay and has now sunk to the bottom of the sea. A spokesperson said the craft was not carrying any cargo at the time and there was no damage to people or property.

A spokesman for Royal Mail said that island residents would continue to receive their mail by the daily ferry service that operates between Stromness, Graemsay, and Hoy.

The service was originally part of a three-month trial that started on 1 August. The drone was one of two Speedbird Aero DLV-2 drones launched in August to speed-up inter-island delivery from 24 hours to 1 hour.

Skyports Drone Services said it had submitted reports to all appropriate authorities and had temporarily paused all inter-island deliveries.

The company is now considering ways to retrieve the drone and is working with the manufacturer and Royal Mail to safely resume the service".

(The BBC report is dated 30 November 2023, and dates the incident to "last Monday" which would make it 27 November 2023)

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c0j29yy4yp3o
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=123331
3. https://theorkneynews.scot/category/news/page/2/
4. https://skyportsdroneservices.com/royal-mail-and-skyports-partner-on-drone-delivery/
5. https://www.speedbird.aero/#solutions
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoy
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graemsay

Location