Accident CH-53D Sikorsky Super Stallion ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348590

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CH-53D Sikorsky Super Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
David Boyle was the copilot in a CH-53D during a training exercise out of Naval Air Station Oceana in Virginia Beach when there was reportedly a servo malfunction and the helicopter crashed into the ocean. Boyle survived the initial crash, but the escape hatch did not open and he drowned. His father sued UTC, parent company of Sikorsky, which ultimately led to the Supreme Court ruling on the case in 1988.

Sources:

https://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/487/500/#tab-opinion-1957626