Runway excursion Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 C-GEOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348591

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2023
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:North Star Air
Registration: C-GEOW
MSN: 244
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasabonika, ON (CYAQ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL)
Destination airport:Kasabonika Airport, ON (XKS/CYAQ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
North Star Air flight BF712, a Pilatus PC-12/45, experienced a runway excursion during the landing on runway 03 at Kasabonika, ON (CYAQ).
The aircraft came to rest approximately 350 feet past the departure end of the runway and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilots and passengers were uninjured. The ELT activated.

Sources:

TSB