Incident AAI RQ-7 Shadow ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348592

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2023
Time:c. 12:45
Type:AAI RQ-7 Shadow
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scotland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Inigoes-Webster Nolf Airport, MD (KNUI)
Destination airport:St Inigoes-Webster Nolf Airport, MD (KNUI)
Narrative:
A U.S. Army RQ-7 Shadow UAV crashed after an in-flight engine failure and failed parachute deployment near Webster NOLF, Maryland. The aircraft crashed on private property and was retrieved shortly after.

Sources:

https://thebaynet.com/navy-drone-crashes-in-st-marys-county/

https://smnewsnet.com/archives/521174/drone-crash-under-investigation-in-southern-st-marys-county/

Location

Media: