Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348613

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luoyang, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down while attacking Japanese troops near Luoyang.

Pilot: Zhenzhong HUANG

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://www.sydneytoday.com/content-50003622199