Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210B Centurion N9597X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348627

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2023
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9597X
MSN: 21057897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo Municipal Airport (PUB/KPUB), Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 18, 2023, about 1736 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 210B airplane, N9597X, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident while landing at the Pueblo Municipal Airport (PUB), Pueblo, Colorado. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during landing gear retraction after takeoff, he heard a “pop” that emanated from the rear cockpit area, and the landing gear retraction handle did not return to the center position as expected. He attempted to extend the landing gear, but it would not extend. He attempted the emergency extension procedures which allowed the landing gear doors to open, and the landing gear came out of their respective landing gear wells. Only the nose landing gear locked into the down position and the main landing gear remained partially extended.

The pilot contacted the PUB controller and elected to remain airborne for several hours to burn off some of the fuel supply. Multiple additional attempts to lower the landing gear were unsuccessful and the pilot eventually executed a landing to runway 8R at PUB. During the landing, the nose landing gear remained in the down position and the main landing gear were in a partially extended position. The airplane skidded to a stop and incurred substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9597X

Location