Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N9166J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348629

Date:Monday 4 December 2023
Time:c. 19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Red Rock Flying School LLC
Registration: N9166J
MSN: 28-3226
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Red Rock ROK91, a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee, operating as National Airlines 91, reported a cranked windshield and a missing cowling during flight. The airplane landed without further incident at KIWA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/198128565/n9166j-1966-piper-cherokee-180
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9166J
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n9166j

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/5050a97c867196f8040ef349ba2f93c9bd690147 (photo)

Location