Incident Stearman C3R 4-E-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348633

Date:Thursday 12 May 1932
Time:
Type:Stearman C3R
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 4-E-5
MSN: 502.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tacna -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Arequipa
Destination airport:Tacna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"número 5" "del Servicio del Ejército" crashed in the neighbouring hills of Tacna. Pilot Capitán Merino escaped uninjured. The cargo of mail was saved.

Note: Stearman aircraft used for mail service Lima-Tacna (pilot Cap Merino) from late 1931 (E.D. 1931) replacing the Boeing 40B

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 13 May 1932, p6