Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX EN444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348636

Date:Friday 7 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN444
MSN: 3837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Gulf of Tunis off La Goulette, near Tunis -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire EN444 went missing from an escort mission while giving top cover to P-40 Kittyhawks attacking shipping in the Gulf of Tunis.

The pilot, W/O 411081 Hugh McKinnon RNZAF has no known grave and is commemorated on the Alamein Memorial.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAFWEB Casualties 1943.