Accident Stinson 108-2 N9564K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348638

Date:Thursday 30 November 2023
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9564K
MSN: 108-2564
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport (MTV/KMTV), Horse Pasture, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport, VA (ROA/KROA)
Destination airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was flying with a flight instructor and was working towards his tailwheel endorsement. During a wheel landing attempt with a direct crosswind from the left, the airplane swerved, and the pilot attempted to make a correction by applying right rudder. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped before the flight instructor could take control of the airplane, and the left wing and left elevator struck the runway surface. Following the ground loop, the pilot continued the taxi to the ramp without further incident. The fuselage, left wing, and left elevator sustained substantial damage. The pilot and flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a wheel landing in crosswind conditions and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a ground loop on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193457
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9564K

Location