Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-FVTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348639

Date:Thursday 30 November 2023
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Exact Air
Registration: C-FVTL
MSN: 31-7912091
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:105 nm ENE from Red Deer, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Red Deer Airport, AB (YQF/CYQF)
Destination airport:Red Deer Airport, AB (YQF/CYQF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA31 operated by Exact Air was conducting a VFR aerial survey flight as flight ET703 from Red Deer (CYQF), AB in an area 105 nm ENE of CYQF with 2 crew on board. While conducting the survey work the left engine (Avco Lycoming TIO-540-A2C) began making intermittent unusual sounds. Soon, oil was seen leaking from the left engine cowling. The pilot conducted the appropriate checklist, shut down and secured the left engine, changed course to Edmonton (CYEG), AB and declared an emergency with ATS. A successful single-engine approach and landing was conducted on Runway 30 at CYEG.

Sources:

TSB A23W0143