Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N600VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348666

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2023
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600VS
MSN: W006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fordyce Municipal Airport (5M4), Fordyce, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durant-Eaker Airport, OK (DUA/KDUA)
Destination airport:-Cleveland Municipal Airport, MS (KRNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 5, 2023, about 1645 central standard time, a Vans RV6A, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Fordyce Municipal Airport, (5M4), Fordyce, Arkansas. The two pilots received minor injuries. The flight was conducted as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The two pilots had just purchased the experimental airplane and intended to fly it to their home airport in Mississippi from Durant Regional Airport (DUA), Durant, Oklahoma. The private pilot stated to the responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that the airplane was “a little out of annual” and the most recent maintenance was a conditional inspection completed on May 21, 2020. He had contacted the local Mississippi FAA Flight Standards District Office (FSDO) about a ferry permit to relocate the airplane and was directed to another FAA FSDO in Arkansas since the airplane was located in Durant, Oklahoma. The pilot stated that he attempted to contact the Arkansas FAA FSDO and did not get an answer, and that was as far as he pursued obtaining a ferry permit.

The flight instructor rated pilot, who was flying the airplane, reported that at 7,500 ft mean sea level (msl) with the autopilot on the airplane was “running great.” About one minute after they turned on the cabin heat, the engine noise decreased and the tachometer indications went to zero RPM. They turned the cabin heat off, checked the circuit breakers, and turned on both fuel boost pumps. The fuel gauges indicated that both tanks were more than half full. With the autopilot disengaged, they descended toward 5M4 about 65 kts. About 2,000 ft msl, the engine was still sputtering so they reduced the throttle to idle, turned off the fuel boost pumps, and turned off the master switch, but the engine continued to sputter. They continued to descend and maneuvered onto final approach, and then turned the master switch back on. They were unable to extend the electric flaps, so they performed a forward slip in attempt to descend. They discontinued the slip about 1,500 ft down the runway, then landed with about 500 ft of runway remaining, and were unable to stop; they overran the runway and nosed over in the grass.

The pilot private reported they were in cruise flight about 7,500 ft msl and about 178 kts indicted airspeed with “no signs of abnormal operation or any indication of faulty systems.” Next, the primary tachometer on the electronic flight instrument system (EFIS) indicated 4,500 RPM and shortly after indicated zero RPM. Then the standby tachometer indicated zero RPM as the airspeed decreased down to 160 kts and continued to decrease. They selected the left fuel tank and turned on both fuel pumps, which resulted in a slight RPM increase followed by a loss of power. They elected to land at the nearest airport, 5M4, and attempted to shut down the engine, but it continued to stutter with partial power. They turned the electrical power back on in attempt to extend the electric flaps, but they would not extend. They were still too fast, so they completed two S-turns on the base leg, and a forward slip during final approach. The airplane touched down about 2,500 ft down the 3,183 ft runway. The airplane went off the end of the runway and nosed over.

The FAA inspector reported that the airplane came to rest inverted about 100 yards from the end of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.

The airplane was equipped with an experimental Subaru EJ25 series automotive engine.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location