Accident Cessna 152 N98BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34867

Date:Friday 27 November 1987
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:State Aerial Farm Statistics
Registration: N98BS
MSN: 15284731
Total airframe hrs:3026 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oliver Springs , TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxvlle, TN (9A2)
Destination airport:Oak Ridge, TN (TN08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD DEPTD FROM A SMALL AIRPORT NR KINGSTON, TN MID AFTERNOON AND HAD LANDED AT ANOTHER ABOUT 30 NMI TO THE NE. HE REMAINED ON THE GROUND 30-45 MIN DEPARTING BETWEEN 1530-1545. ACCORDING TO INFO GATHERED, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY OVER THE OAK RIDGE AIRPORT, 15 NMI W, FROM W TO E, MAKE A LEFT TURN TO A LOW DOWNWIND, AND DURING A LEFT TURN TO FINAL, COLLIDE WITH UNMARKED TRANSMISSION LINES AND CRASH INTO THE TREES ABOUT ONE MILE N OF THE TURF RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PLT WAS FLYING FROM THE RT SEAT. THE NORMAL TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR THE PVT AIRSTRIP IS EXTENDED ACROSS A RIDGE, LEFT TURN TO BASE AND FLY THE FINAL THROUGH A GAP IN THE MOUNTAINS. THE AIRPORT IS SHOWN ON THE ATL VFR CHART AS A PVT FLD NOT FOR PUBLIC USE. THE AOPA AIRPORT DIRECTORY LIST OBSTRUCTIONS AS 'HILLS, MOUNTAINS,POWERLINES.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32463