Bird strike Incident Antonov An-26-100 UR-UZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348684

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2023
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:Constanta Airline
Registration: UR-UZA
MSN: 77305901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Aweil -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aweil Airport (HSAW)
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26B, operating flight UNO506P, struck a bird (eagle) during the climb at an altitude of 400-450m. The flight crew decided to continue the flight.
During the post-flight inspection, traces of the collision were found on the right side and a dent on the nacelle of the right engine.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2023/12/oct23.pdf