Loss of control Accident Yamaha Fazer SAR N53GR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348685

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:10:05
Type:Yamaha Fazer SAR
Owner/operator:Yamaha Motor Corp
Registration: N53GR
MSN: L36-2-000113
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno Stead Airport (RTS/KRTS), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator of the uncrewed aircraft system (UAS) reported that, he and an external emergency safety pilot were conducting an engineering test flight to fine tune the autopilot’s tail rotor yaw limits. While hovering at 50 ft agl, the operator incorrectly input a full left tail rotor command, causing the UAS to begin a rapid counterclockwise rotation. The auto pilot was unable to maintain a level attitude or stabilize the UAS during the rotation, and descended uncontrollably. The safety pilot attempted to stabilize the UAS manually, using the emergency RC controller, to no avail. The UAS impacted the surface, resulting in substantial damage to the tailboom. The operator of the UAS reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The operator’s incorrect input into the ground station controller, resulting in a loss of control during flight and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192962

Location