Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk 100 N906KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348689

Date:Thursday 7 December 2023
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk 100
Owner/operator:Kingsky Flight Academy
Registration: N906KS
MSN: 17272697
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills Airport (ZPH/KZPH), Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 7, 2023, about 1248 eastern standard time, a Cessna 172N, N906KS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in accident near Zephyrhills, Florida. The flight instructor and student pilot were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the student pilot, they flew from Lakeland Linder International Airport (LAL), Lakeland, Florida, to Zephyrhills Municipal Airport (ZPH), Zephyrhills, Florida, to practice touchand-go landings on runway 5. The flight instructor demonstrated the first touch-and-go landing. The student pilot recalled performing the second touch-and-go landing but did not remember what occurred during the third touch-and-go landing. He recalled waking up in the hospital.

Due to his injuries, the flight instructor was unable to provide an initial statement.

An airport security video showed the airplane during initial climb after the third touch-and-go landing, about 50 ft above ground level, before the left wing dropped and the airplane spun to the ground.

Initial examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that it came to rest on the left side of runway 5. The left wing and engine mounts sustained substantial damage.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wfla.com/news/pasco-county/2-seriously-injured-after-plane-crashes-at-pasco-county-airport/
https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/local/pascocounty/zephyrhills-plane-crash-airport/67-50ab1e13-7ee9-47a0-8ed7-9553e75e1b21

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n906ks#3321400d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 2007 N6291D Private 0 Green Valley, Arizona sub

Location

Images:

Photo: Zephyrhills Police Department

Media: