Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8074Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34871

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1997
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Jose Mitja
Registration: N8074Z
MSN: 28-8090063
Total airframe hrs:2575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, GA (KCSG)
Destination airport:(KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing the ILS runway 36 approach when the airplane struck a 150 foot high power line, located about 2.5 miles south of the airport. The local air traffic controller stated that shortly after clearing the accident airplane to land, the tower had a power interruption which caused the radar to blink and get skewed. She then noticed the airplane's data block disappeared. Prior to the power outage, she had been looking out the window to check the weather conditions, and did not notice any problems with the airplane. The approach controller stated he did not notice anything unusual with the airplane after handing it off to the tower. He stated the airplane's altitude appeared normal, and he did not see it deviate from the localizer. According to the supervisor, he saw a low altitude alert for the airplane, which was followed shortly by the interruption of power to the building. He did not see the airplane make any lateral deviations from the localizer. The reported weather consisted of a 500 feet overcast and 3 miles visibility. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. The minimum altitude for the approach was 376 feet above the ground. A flight test of the ILS navigational facility did not disclose anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath and adequate obstacle clearance which resulted in collision with a power transmission line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98FA030

Location